DETACHMENTS DISTRICTS 5-8

Detachments are comprised of active duty, retired and veteran Marines (which includes Navy Corpsmen who have served with FMF Marine Corps Units.)  There are also Associate members (not Marine Veterans but espouse the ideals of the Corps and have pitched in to help the Marine Corps League in various ways) as well as Honorary members.

    These members are the very life blood of the organization.  When the need arises, the MCL members are ready and willing to do what is needed to see that all veterans are cared for as if they were part of the family.   After all, we are all family and as the saying goes, “We Take Care of Our Own!” 

5TH DISTRICT
COLLIER-HARRISON #075    
Meets at Navy Club Quarters, 3100 Stanton St., Springfield, IL 1st Thursday  1930
Comdt:  Sue Gibbons, 1733 W. Glenn Ave., Springfield, IL
Paym:   William A. Woollen, 2804 Ridge Ave., Springfield, IL
Adj:       See Paymaster
62704-4826
62702-4444
217 622-8270
217 638-2510
 
GEM CITY #790   
Meets at Lipponcott Hall Veterans Home Bldg 35, 1707 N. 12th St., Quincy, IL  1st Monday  1900
Comdt:  Glenn Meyers, 102 E. Main St., La Prairie, IL
Paym:   Luke Doelman, 2700 Lind St., Quincy, IL
Adj:       Luke Doellman, 2700 Lind St., Quincy, IL
62346-
62301-3551
62301-3551
217 506-2490
217 617-3152
217 617-3152
WEST CENTRAL ILLINOIS LEATHERNECKS #1177    
Meets at VFW Post #1379, 903 E. Morton, Jacksonville, IL 2nd Wednesday 1900
Comdt:  Jim Crosier, 12625 Tebbe Rd. St., New Berlin, IL
Paym:   Paul Kramer. 2057 Cherry Rd. Springfield, IL
Adj:       Earl Turner, 1864 Plum St., Jacksonville, IL
62670-4507
62704-3273
62650-2243
217 341-6416
217 572-1820
217 243-6602
     

SIXTH DISTRICT
EFFINGHAM #591    
Meets at Iron Horse Café, 101 S. Merchant, Effingham, IL  3rd Thursday 1200
Comdt:  Phillip Mette, 14959 E. 1975th Ave., Effingham, IL
Paym:   Darrell L. Schwerman, 9387 E. Nees Ave., Effingham, IL
Adj:       See Paymaster
62401-9445
62401-5088
 

217 821-2163
THOMAS A. JENNINGS #546    
Meets at VFW Post, 712 E. Main St., Robinson, IL 3rd Tuesday 1900
Comdt:  David Houser, 405 N. Range St., Oblong IL
Paym:   Robert Manning, 603 Beech St., Robinson, IL
Adj:

62445-
62454-


 
618 544-7047



 
     

SEVENTH DISTRICT
ALTON #1160    
Meets at VFW Post 1308, 4445 Alby, Alton, IL 3rd Monday 1900
Comdt: James Freeman, 146 22nd St., Alton, IL
Paym:   Paul Schwendman, 429 Oak St., East Alton, IL
Adj:       Mark Nelson, 5679 Humbert Rd., Godfrey, IL
62002-6812
62024-1257
62035-2102
618 465-2723
618 973-4825
618 972-3987
COLLINSVILLE #074    
Meets at VFW Post 805, 221 W. First St., O'Fallon, IL 1st Wednesday 1900
Comdt:  Frank Christie, 2802 Black Ln., Collinsville, IL
Paym:   Claude Cable, 9103 Bunkham Rd., Fair View Heights, IL
Adj:       See Paymaster
62234-7607
62208-1006
618 344-3676
618 397-3906
LINCOLN LAND LEATHERNECKS #1174    
Meets at VFW Post 1377, 2043 S. 4th St., Greenville, IL 3rd Thursday 1930
Comdt: Ronald Burns Sr., 525 N. Pearl St., Lebanon, IL
Paym:  Herb Knobeloch, Jr., 10131 Perrin Rd., Mascoutah, IL
Adj:      Dan Betts, 310 W. State St., Pocahontas, IL.
62254-1428 
62258-
62275-0415
618 593-0533
618 566-4137
618 795-3339
PRAIRIE LAND LEATHERNECKS #1385    
Meets at Litchfield VFW Post, 215 W. Ryder St., Litchfield, IL 1st Thursday 1900
Comdt: Chris Gutierrez., PO Box 556, Litchfield, IL
Paym:  Gary Doss, PO Box 556, Litchfield, IL
Adj:      Terry Williams, PO Box 556, Litchfield, IL
62056- 
62056-
62056-
217 556-2410
217 532-2390
217 324-3574
ROBERT WINDLE #1031    
Meets at American Legion Park, Jerseyville, IL 2nd Monday 1900
Comdt: Karl Bradshaw, 16645 Delhi Farms Rd., Jerseyville, IL
Paym:  Marshal Lewis, 704 Cross Ave., Jerseyville, IL
Adj:      Lonnie Saffell, 9287 N. Prairie St., Shipman, IL
62052-
62052-
62685-6733
618 885-5684
618 946-9150
618 836-7388
     


EIGTH DISTRICT
PERRY COUNTY #869     
Meets at K.C. Hall, N. Gordon St., Pinckneyville, IL 4th Monday 2000
Comdt:  Leonard Heisner Jr., 312 W. Randolph St., Pinckneyville, IL
Paym:   See Commandant
Adj:
62274-1326

618 357-5686

RANDOLPH COUNTY #575    
Meets at A.L. Post, 1001 Booster St., Evansville, IL 3rd Tuesday 1900
Comdt:  Brent Piel, 5970 Richfield RD., Red Bud, IL
Paym:   John Preston, 1033 Thomas Dr., Red Bud, IL
Adj:       See Paymaster
62278-4534
62278-2304
618 282-4328
618 282-7782
SHAWNEE #812    
Meets at A.L. Post #127, 1700 Gartside St., Murphysboro, IL 2nd Thursday 1900
Comdt:  Mark Cosgrove, 172 Wild Rose Ln., Carbondale, IL
Paym:   Phillip Lindburg, 2421 Country Club Dr., Carbondale, IL
Adj:       Robert A. Edwards, 815 Young Ct., Carterville, IL
62902-
62901-
62918-5052
618 967-9462
618 967-9239
618 534-2661
SOUTHERN LLINOIS LEATHERNECKS #1013    
Meets at K.C. Hall, 213 N. 16th St., Herrin, IL 3rd Wednesday 1900
Comdt:  Cindy Aschemann, 309 Missouri, Ave., Carterville, IL
Paym:   E. J. Callahan, PO Box 174 Herrin, IL
Adj:       See Paymaster
62918-
62948-
618 203-9401
618 988-1852
     
To contact The Illinois Marine:
The Illinois Marine
1005 Prairie St.
St. Charles, IL 60174
 
Phone:   630 564-1804
fax:        630 377-9638

Web Hosting Companies